PIP Assessment recordings – update

image decorative

Did you know that it is completely lawful for you to record your PIP assessment?

New guidance issued to health professionals states that providers have the facility to audio record telephone and face-to-face consultations and that this should remove or reduce the need for claimants to record consultations. So, you can ask in advance for your assessment to be recorded, and it should be done.

However, if you want to make your own recording on your phone, just in case, it is completely lawful for you to do so – for your own information, to share with an advisor or use as part of an appeal.

In either case, you will be asked to give your agreement not use the audio recording for any unlawful purposes, by signing a consent form if it is a face-to-face assessment, or giving verbal agreement over the phone.

You can download full details of the guidance below. Section 1.6.58 to 1.6.65 specifically covers guidance on recording, taking notes and companions.

Skip to content